Explore the Rare Grevy’s Zebra in Kenya : Rare Grevy’s zebras are found mostly in the northern Kenya in areas like Laikipia, Samburu National Reserve these are few places where Grevy’s zebra flourish, this is the most unique zebra specie that is well known for its striking, tall appearance, thin stripes, taller, white belly then elegant gait. Kenya is the best safari destination in Africa where a tourist can spot the Grevy’s zebra with the good numbers occurring, not only in Kenya the Grevy’s zebras are as well found in Ethiopia, in fact they are inhabited in 5 countries in the world namely Djibouti, Kenya, Eretria, Somali, Ethiopia. Kenya is renowned as a home to over 90% of the total population of the Grevy’s zebras that’s why they should always be conserved and protected for their survival, a meaningful Kenya safari can never become stunning minus spotting the Grevy’s zebra in Kenya.
Grevy’s zebras are the largest among the other zebras species like plains zebra, mountain zebra. Grevy’s zebras live in the arid and semi-arid lands the Grevy’s zebras feeds on grasses, legumes and browse these are the unique animal species that can even finish five days without taking water, unlike the plain zebras that do need the water on the daily basis.
Grevy’s zebras is different from the rest because in that it does not live in harems and has few long lasting social bonds. Grevy’s zebras have different weight that is male Grevy’s zebras can weigh between 836 to 990 pounds (380 to 450kg) and females can weigh between 77 to 880 pounds (350 to 400 kgs), the Grevy’s zebra can stand about 63 inches (160 cm) at the shoulder.
The Grevy’s zebra specie is the most unique specie that a tourist should never on a Kenya wildlife Safari, the Grevy’s zebra is particularly mule-like in appearance, the head is large, rounded, narrow with elongated nostril openings, its ears are very large, rounded and conical and the neck is short but thick, then the mane is tall and erect. Grevy’s zebras main predator is the lion others include the wild dogs, leopards all these prey on the Grevy’s zebra, though the adults can be hunted by the spotted by the hyenas, then during the droughts the Grevy’s will dig waterholes and defend them.
Adaptations of the Grevy’s zebras in Kenya.
Grevy’s zebras have the large eyes located high up to their head, the eye replacement helps them to scan their surroundings for the predators as they continue grazing, and the only blind spot is directly behind them. Individual zebra in the group do face different directions so they can observe in all the directions providing for the entire group.
Grevy’s zebras have got the long muzzles that are 40 to 45 with constantly growing teeth, these majorly are used to grind the coarse vegetation they feed on, and their eyes are located far up to their head to make room for the roots of their large cheek teeth.
The Grevy’s zebras uses the stripes to communicate in several different ways through recognizing others of their species as well they make the loud donkey-like braying calls.
Though all the zebras have the white and black stripes not black and white stripes, the stripes of the Grevy’s zebras are very narrow compared to other zebra species, their stripes do proceed all the way down their legs to the hooves, and the underbelly is white. The formulation of the stripes on each zebra is unique from the other in fact it can be used to identify individual species, the stripes are important because they help in the camouflage breaking up the outline of the zebra as well as confusing the predators.
Amazing facts about the Grevy’s zebra.
Grevy’s zebras are the largest species of zebra and the largest of the wild equids those are horses and asses.
Grevy’s zebras are unusual because they do not form long lasting bonds like the plain zebras and horses do, their group composition may change on hourly basis.
The newborn foals are able to stand after just six minutes, and they can run after 40 minute.
Grevy’s zebra can run up to 40 mph.
Grevy’s zebras though have the identical stripes that is each stripe pattern is as distinctive as the finger prints of the human being.
Grevy’s zebras were named for the Jules Grevy, the former president of France, to whom the first known specimen of Grevy’s zebra was sent in 1882.
Reproduction in the Grevy’s zebra.
The Grevy’s zebras can mate and give birth year around, after a 13 gestation period a single foal is born weighing between 80 to 125 pounds those are 36 to 56 kgs, but mostly the Grevy’s zebra do mate in the early rainy seasons and births mostly take place in August or September and after the long rains, an oestrous mare may visit as many as four territories a day, and meets with the stations in them, Explore the Rare Grevy’s Zebra in Kenya .
Lifespan of the Grevy’s zebras.
Grevy’s zebra can live from 20 to 25 years in the wild, but then from 25 to 30 years in the captivity.
How the Grevy’s zebra live.
Grevy’s zebras are solitary animal species, but though the strongest social relationship is between the females and their off springs, also some of the Grevy’s zebra do live in temporary groups of 20 to 30 individuals with mares with foals, other females and bachelor males, though groups keep on changing. The Grevy’s zebras stallions set up large territories and mate with any females that wander through the territory, as the males keeps in tolerating other males within the territory.
Exploring the Grevy’s zebra species is so much rewarding on your wildlife safari in Kenya, this gives you the best memories ever in your life, Kenya is the only blessed country with the Grevy’s zebra species in the entire Africa, plan and fulfill your longtime dream to be true with focuseastafricatours.com which helps and takes you through all the ways to where you can fully explore the most unique Grevy’s zebras species in Kenya, adventuring the nature in Kenya gives you all the expectations and it does not disappoint you on your safari.